Skip to content
Central Bucks · township

Doylestown Township housing intelligence.

Doylestown Township is one of Bucks County's 54 municipalities. This profile routes tax layers, school district context, corridor framing, and official county records — with honest source labels on every claim.

Town snapshot township
Profile
Tax layers County + municipal + school
School district Central Bucks SD
Market corridor Central Bucks
Municipality overview Expanding
Status
Median value (ACS) $625K
OverviewExpanding
School district Curated
Tax millage Official only
Population 17,616
Town-level guidance frames the decision. Confirm school district, tax routing, and property records through official county and municipal sources.
County positionCentral Bucks
Doylestown Township among Bucks County’s 54 municipalities · Full county map →

Operated by Bucks County LLC — not affiliated with county government or any municipality. Verify time-sensitive information with official sources.

Municipality identity

What we know about Doylestown Township.

Overview editorial is still expanding for Doylestown Township. The facts below come from curated municipal reference data — not market valuations or price claims.

Municipality type Township official
County Bucks County, PA official
Housing corridor Central Bucks curated
Primary ZIP 18901 curated
Population 17,616 curated
Land area 19.7 sq mi curated
Reference coordinates 40.3129, -75.1270 curated
Housing corridor

Central Bucks

Corridor grouping is curated for housing comparison — not a municipal boundary.

Primary ZIP

18901

ZIP codes do not determine school district assignment in Bucks County.

Population

17,616

Municipal reference data — confirm with U.S. Census for official counts.

Land area

19.7 sq mi

Municipal reference data.

Reference coordinates

40.3129, -75.1270

Centroid-style reference point for GIS orientation — not a property boundary.

Market snapshot

Doylestown Township by the numbers.

Census-cited figures for Doylestown Township from the American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024). These are survey estimates with margins of error — context for a decision, not a current listing price.

ACS 2020–2024
Median home value

$625K

Owner-occupied units (B25077) · ±$31K margin

ACS 2020–2024
Median household income

$150K

Table B19013 · ±$23K margin

ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent

$2,249

Monthly, renter-occupied units (B25064)

ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied households

80.2%

Of 6,535 occupied households (B25003)

ACS 2020–2024
Median age

49 yrs

Table B01002

ACS 2020–2024
Mean commute

25.4 min

One-way, workers 16+ (B08013/B08303)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077, B19013, B25064, B25003, B01002, B01003, B08013, B08303. Retrieved 2026-07-22.

School district

Assignment is address-level — not zip code.

District label Central Bucks SD curated
Municipality Doylestown Township
Corridor Central Bucks

Curated municipality-to-district mapping — still verify at the property address; some townships span district boundaries.

Central Bucks School District schools — the district roster from the federal NCES directory. Assignment within the district is set by the exact address, not the town.

Roster source: NCES EDGE open data — School Characteristics (CCD 2024–2025) and Private School Locations (PSS 2023–2024). Retrieved 2026-07-18.

Tax layers

Three bills. Three offices. County-published millage.

Bucks County property owners receive separate county, municipal, and school district tax bills. The rates below are transcribed from the county's official millage sheet and apply to a property's county assessed value — a fraction of market value — not its sale price.

County millage (2026) 29.65 mills official
Doylestown Township millage (2026) 22.10 mills official
Central Bucks SD millage (2025–2026) 146.55 mills official
Combined total 198.30 mills

Estimate only: assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000 per layer, before the homestead exclusion or any interim adjustments. The county bill is what the offices say it is, not what a website computes.

Source: Bucks County Board of Assessment — 2026 Millage Rates (sheet dated 2/4/2026). Retrieved 2026-07-22. Estimate a bill: assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000 — try the tax calculator, and look up assessed value in the county property search. Millage rates are provided by local taxing authorities. Verify with the Board of Assessment, your municipal tax collector, and your school district before relying on any figure.

For homestead exclusion and assessment appeals, start with the Board of Assessment. See the tax intelligence hub for the full three-layer explainer.

Corridor context

Central Bucks — 13 towns.

Walkable downtowns, the Route 611 retail spine, and Central Bucks School District demand — the county's quality-of-life premium.

Buyer framing (curated): School district reputation, Route 611 retail, and Warminster rail access drive buyer demand. Compare Warrington, Doylestown, and Warwick before you anchor on one listing.

Compare nearby: Buckingham Township · Chalfont Borough · Doylestown Borough · Ivyland Borough · New Britain Borough · New Britain Township

Official records

Due diligence routes to primary sources.

Assessment, deed, parcel, and municipal contact checks belong in every serious housing decision. These links route to official or curated public-source hubs — not secondary aggregators.

Known gaps

What this profile does not claim yet.

Production housing intelligence means honest gaps — not filler. These items still need official source input or licensed data before they can be published as facts.

pending
Municipality overview

Editorial overview not yet written for this town. Identity facts and official-source routing below are still available.

Decision signals

What matters before you act in Doylestown Township.

01
official
Tax layers

County + municipal + school

Every Bucks County property has three separate tax bills. Millage rates are not published on this profile — verify with the Board of Assessment and municipal tax office.

02
curated
School district

Central Bucks SD

Curated municipality mapping. District assignment is still address-level — verify before you act.

03
curated
Market corridor

Central Bucks

Walkable downtowns, the Route 611 retail spine, and Central Bucks School District demand — the county's quality-of-life premium.

04
pending
Municipality overview

Expanding

Editorial overview pending. Identity facts below are sourced from municipal reference data.

County context

How Doylestown Township compares to the rest of Bucks County.

At $625,200, the median home in Doylestown Township runs 40.4% above the $445,250 county median — 8th highest of the 54 municipalities with a published figure. Median household income runs 32% above the county at $149,764. Owner-occupancy sits at 80.2%, close to the county's mix of owners and renters. The mean one-way commute is 25.4 min against a county median of 28.9 min.

Measure Doylestown Township County median Rank
Median home value $625,200 $445,250 8th of 54 +40.4%
Median household income $149,764 $113,475 11th of 54 +32%
Median gross rent $2,249 $1,575 5th of 52 +42.8%
Owner-occupied share 80.2% 80.7% 29th of 54 -0.6%
Mean commute 25.4 min 28.9 min 45th of 54 -12.1%
Median age 49 44.1 13th of 54 +11.2%
Population density 894 / sq mi 19.7 sq mi total

Ranks and county medians are computed across all Bucks County municipalities reporting each measure in the American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Rank 1 is the highest value, not the "best" — a high median home value and a long commute are both rank 1 at the top of their columns.

Similar towns

If Doylestown Township fits, look at these next.

Closest matches on home value, income, rent, owner-occupancy and commute — the towns a buyer weighing Doylestown Township usually ends up comparing it against.

Utilities & services

Who serves Doylestown Township.

Trash & recycling You hire your own hauler
Recycling Weekly
Bulk items Varies by hauler

Open market residents hire their own hauler. Township page lists licensed haulers with approved rates.

Record verified May 2026 from municipal, county, and hauler sources. County HHW program ↗ · Municipal site ↗

Parks & getting around

Daily life in Doylestown Township.

Local park
Central Park & Kids' Castle — Doylestown Township

The township's flagship park — ballfields, trails, and the landmark wooden castle playground.

Rail

The line runs through the township on its way to the Doylestown terminus — confirm your nearest station and current service.

Doylestown Township wraps around the borough and holds most of the area’s big green space. Central Park is the anchor — the kind of township park other municipalities benchmark against, with Kids’ Castle as the county’s most famous playground — and Peace Valley’s Lake Galena, with its paved lake loop, sits minutes away. Day to day this is where borough workers live when they want a yard without giving up the borough’s restaurants and the rail line.

Getting around is a hybrid: the Lansdale/Doylestown Line crosses the township, PA 611’s bypass carries the through traffic the borough grid can’t, and US 202 ties you to New Hope one way and Montgomery County the other. Most addresses here are five minutes from the borough and five minutes from open space — that combination is the township’s pitch.

Last verified July 23, 2026. Sources: Bucks County Parks & Recreation · SEPTA schedules . Hours, schedules, and access rules change — confirm with the operator before you plan around them.

Official verification

Confirm facts at the property line.

A Doylestown Township address is presumed to sit in Central Bucks SD, but boundaries split streets — confirm the assignment for the exact parcel. Assessment matters more than the $625,200 median suggests: Bucks County assesses at a fraction of market value, so two similar Doylestown Township homes can carry very different bills.

FAQ

Common questions about Doylestown Township.

What school district serves Doylestown Township?

Doylestown Township is served by Central Bucks SD. School assignment in Bucks County is address-level — some townships span attendance boundaries — so always confirm the assigned school for a specific property with the district before making an offer.

What is the median home value in Doylestown Township?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Doylestown Township is about $625K, per the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024, table B25077). ACS figures are survey estimates with a margin of error, not current listing prices — use them for context, not pricing.

Who lives in Doylestown Township?

Doylestown Township has a median household income of about $150K, a median age of 49, 80.2% owner-occupied households, per ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024). See the market snapshot on this page for the full census-cited profile.

What are property taxes like in Doylestown Township?

Doylestown Township property owners pay three separate bills totaling 198.3 mills on the county assessed value (2026 county sheet): county 29.65 mills, Doylestown Township 22.1 mills, and Central Bucks SD 146.55 mills. Mills apply to the assessed value — a fraction of market value — so estimate a bill as assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000, and verify rates with the Board of Assessment before closing.

What is the average commute from Doylestown Township?

Workers living in Doylestown Township average about 25.4 minutes each way, per ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024, tables B08013/B08303). Doylestown Township sits in the Central Bucks corridor of Bucks County.

What part of Bucks County is Doylestown Township in?

Doylestown Township is a township in the Central Bucks corridor of Bucks County, Pennsylvania (ZIP 18901). Walkable downtowns, the Route 611 retail spine, and Central Bucks School District demand — the county's quality-of-life premium.

Closing support

Settlement-day help for Doylestown Township transactions.

Doylestown Township settlements route through the township office for permits, use-and-occupancy and certifications, and through the county for deeds and assessment. When diligence is done and documents need a professional hand, BucksNotary supports loan signing and notarization across Bucks County.

Back to the county map.

Compare Doylestown Township against other municipalities in Central Bucks — then confirm property-level facts through official county records.

Graham Sullivan, licensed Pennsylvania Realtor

Looking to move?

Meet your Bucks County realtor.

Graham Sullivan is the licensed Pennsylvania Realtor behind BucksCountyHousing.com — buyer and seller representation backed by the same town, tax, and school intelligence you're reading right now. No handoffs, no call centers. Just local expertise.

Meet Graham Sullivan GrahamSullivan.co · Buyer & seller representation

Looking for help?

Ask a Bucks County housing question.

Buying, selling, taxes, schools, or a town you can't figure out — send it over. A real local person reads and answers every message.

Your message goes straight to a local inbox — never sold, never shared.

Make this site better

This site is built with the community.

Photos, local knowledge, corrections, and ideas from residents make every page stronger.

Family favorites