Skip to content
Upper Bucks · township

Bedminster Township housing intelligence.

Bedminster Township is a township in Bucks County covering about 36.9 square miles in the Upper Bucks corridor (ZIP 18910).

Town snapshot township
Profile
Tax layers County + municipal + school
School district Pennridge SD
Market corridor Upper Bucks
Municipality overview Curated
Status
Median value (ACS) $575K
School district Curated
Tax millage Official only
Population 7,541
Town-level guidance frames the decision. Confirm school district, tax routing, and property records through official county and municipal sources.
County positionUpper Bucks
Bedminster Township among Bucks County’s 54 municipalities · Full county map →

Operated by Bucks County LLC — not affiliated with county government or any municipality. Verify time-sensitive information with official sources.

Municipality identity

What we know about Bedminster Township.

Bedminster Township is a township in Bucks County covering about 36.9 square miles in the Upper Bucks corridor (ZIP 18910). Identity facts below are labeled so you know what is curated reference data versus what still needs official verification.

Municipality type Township official
County Bucks County, PA official
Housing corridor Upper Bucks curated
Primary ZIP 18910 curated
Population 7,541 curated
Land area 36.9 sq mi curated
Reference coordinates 40.4194, -75.1858 curated
Housing corridor

Upper Bucks

Corridor grouping is curated for housing comparison — not a municipal boundary.

Primary ZIP

18910

ZIP codes do not determine school district assignment in Bucks County.

Population

7,541

Municipal reference data — confirm with U.S. Census for official counts.

Land area

36.9 sq mi

Municipal reference data.

Reference coordinates

40.4194, -75.1858

Centroid-style reference point for GIS orientation — not a property boundary.

Market snapshot

Bedminster Township by the numbers.

Census-cited figures for Bedminster Township from the American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024). These are survey estimates with margins of error — context for a decision, not a current listing price.

ACS 2020–2024
Median home value

$575K

Owner-occupied units (B25077) · ±$38K margin

ACS 2020–2024
Median household income

$152K

Table B19013 · ±$32K margin

ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent

$2,015

Monthly, renter-occupied units (B25064)

ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied households

79.7%

Of 2,537 occupied households (B25003)

ACS 2020–2024
Median age

42.7 yrs

Table B01002

ACS 2020–2024
Mean commute

34.4 min

One-way, workers 16+ (B08013/B08303)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077, B19013, B25064, B25003, B01002, B01003, B08013, B08303. Retrieved 2026-07-22.

School district

Assignment is address-level — not zip code.

District label Pennridge SD curated
Municipality Bedminster Township
Corridor Upper Bucks

Curated municipality-to-district mapping — still verify at the property address; some townships span district boundaries.

Pennridge School District schools — the district roster from the federal NCES directory. Assignment within the district is set by the exact address, not the town.

Roster source: NCES EDGE open data — School Characteristics (CCD 2024–2025) and Private School Locations (PSS 2023–2024). Retrieved 2026-07-18.

Tax layers

Three bills. Three offices. County-published millage.

Bucks County property owners receive separate county, municipal, and school district tax bills. The rates below are transcribed from the county's official millage sheet and apply to a property's county assessed value — a fraction of market value — not its sale price.

County millage (2026) 29.65 mills official
Bedminster Township millage (2026) 7.50 mills official
Pennridge SD millage (2025–2026) 140.1892 mills official
Combined total 177.3392 mills

Estimate only: assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000 per layer, before the homestead exclusion or any interim adjustments. The county bill is what the offices say it is, not what a website computes.

Source: Bucks County Board of Assessment — 2026 Millage Rates (sheet dated 2/4/2026). Retrieved 2026-07-22. Estimate a bill: assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000 — try the tax calculator, and look up assessed value in the county property search. Millage rates are provided by local taxing authorities. Verify with the Board of Assessment, your municipal tax collector, and your school district before relying on any figure.

For homestead exclusion and assessment appeals, start with the Board of Assessment. See the tax intelligence hub for the full three-layer explainer.

Corridor context

Upper Bucks — 18 towns.

More land per dollar, lower density, borough anchors like Quakertown and Perkasie, and the most patient appreciation in the county.

Buyer framing (curated): More land per dollar, borough downtowns like Quakertown and Perkasie, and Pennridge or Quakertown schools. Buyers who want space often start here.

Compare nearby: Dublin Borough · Durham Township · East Rockhill Township · Haycock Township · Hilltown Township · Milford Township

Official records

Due diligence routes to primary sources.

Assessment, deed, parcel, and municipal contact checks belong in every serious housing decision. These links route to official or curated public-source hubs — not secondary aggregators.

Known gaps

What this profile does not claim yet.

Production housing intelligence means honest gaps — not filler. These items still need official source input or licensed data before they can be published as facts.

Decision signals

What matters before you act in Bedminster Township.

01
official
Tax layers

County + municipal + school

Every Bucks County property has three separate tax bills. Millage rates are not published on this profile — verify with the Board of Assessment and municipal tax office.

02
curated
School district

Pennridge SD

Curated municipality mapping. District assignment is still address-level — verify before you act.

03
curated
Market corridor

Upper Bucks

More land per dollar, lower density, borough anchors like Quakertown and Perkasie, and the most patient appreciation in the county.

04
curated
Municipality overview

Curated

Overview drawn from curated municipal reference data — not a market valuation.

County context

How Bedminster Township compares to the rest of Bucks County.

At $575,000, the median home in Bedminster Township runs 29.1% above the $445,250 county median — 12th highest of the 54 municipalities with a published figure. Median household income runs 34% above the county at $152,049. Owner-occupancy sits at 79.7%, close to the county's mix of owners and renters. The mean one-way commute is 34.4 min against a county median of 28.9 min.

Measure Bedminster Township County median Rank
Median home value $575,000 $445,250 12th of 54 +29.1%
Median household income $152,049 $113,475 10th of 54 +34%
Median gross rent $2,015 $1,575 10th of 52 +28%
Owner-occupied share 79.7% 80.7% 30th of 54 -1.2%
Mean commute 34.4 min 28.9 min 9th of 54 +19%
Median age 42.7 44.1 34th of 54 -3.1%
Population density 204 / sq mi 36.9 sq mi total

Ranks and county medians are computed across all Bucks County municipalities reporting each measure in the American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Rank 1 is the highest value, not the "best" — a high median home value and a long commute are both rank 1 at the top of their columns.

Similar towns

If Bedminster Township fits, look at these next.

Closest matches on home value, income, rent, owner-occupancy and commute — the towns a buyer weighing Bedminster Township usually ends up comparing it against.

Utilities & services

Who serves Bedminster Township.

Trash & recycling You hire your own hauler
Recycling Weekly, varies by hauler
Bulk items Varies by hauler
Public works 215-795-2669

Open market residents hire their own hauler. Township maintains a recycling drop-off center.

Record verified May 2026 from municipal, county, and hauler sources. County HHW program ↗ · Municipal site ↗

Parks & getting around

Daily life in Bedminster Township.

State park

The lake's western reaches touch the township — 5,000-plus acres of water and trails start next door.

Landmark
Deep Run valley farmland

Preserved-farm country — Bedminster's rolling fields and creek valleys are the landscape people picture when they say "Upper Bucks."

Bedminster is preserved-farmland Bucks: Deep Run’s creek valleys, long road frontages, and a township that has spent decades keeping its fields as fields. Lake Nockamixon’s western edge is effectively the township’s recreation department — boating, trails, and shoreline a few minutes from most addresses.

Buyers come here for acreage and Pennridge schools, and the trade is total car dependence: no rail, no town center, and a drive to Dublin or Perkasie for groceries. Land listings often carry agricultural preservation easements or Act 319 enrollment — verify what restrictions run with any parcel before offering, because they materially change what you can build.

Last verified July 23, 2026. Sources: DCNR — Nockamixon State Park · Bedminster Township — official site . Hours, schedules, and access rules change — confirm with the operator before you plan around them.

Official verification

Confirm facts at the property line.

A Bedminster Township address is presumed to sit in Pennridge SD, but boundaries split streets — confirm the assignment for the exact parcel. Assessment matters more than the $575,000 median suggests: Bucks County assesses at a fraction of market value, so two similar Bedminster Township homes can carry very different bills.

FAQ

Common questions about Bedminster Township.

What school district serves Bedminster Township?

Bedminster Township is served by Pennridge SD. School assignment in Bucks County is address-level — some townships span attendance boundaries — so always confirm the assigned school for a specific property with the district before making an offer.

What is the median home value in Bedminster Township?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Bedminster Township is about $575K, per the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024, table B25077). ACS figures are survey estimates with a margin of error, not current listing prices — use them for context, not pricing.

Who lives in Bedminster Township?

Bedminster Township has a median household income of about $152K, a median age of 42.7, 79.7% owner-occupied households, per ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024). See the market snapshot on this page for the full census-cited profile.

What are property taxes like in Bedminster Township?

Bedminster Township property owners pay three separate bills totaling 177.3392 mills on the county assessed value (2026 county sheet): county 29.65 mills, Bedminster Township 7.5 mills, and Pennridge SD 140.1892 mills. Mills apply to the assessed value — a fraction of market value — so estimate a bill as assessed value × mills ÷ 1,000, and verify rates with the Board of Assessment before closing.

What is the average commute from Bedminster Township?

Workers living in Bedminster Township average about 34.4 minutes each way, per ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024, tables B08013/B08303). Bedminster Township sits in the Upper Bucks corridor of Bucks County.

What part of Bucks County is Bedminster Township in?

Bedminster Township is a township in the Upper Bucks corridor of Bucks County, Pennsylvania (ZIP 18910). More land per dollar, lower density, borough anchors like Quakertown and Perkasie, and the most patient appreciation in the county.

Closing support

Settlement-day help for Bedminster Township transactions.

Bedminster Township settlements route through the township office for permits, use-and-occupancy and certifications, and through the county for deeds and assessment. When diligence is done and documents need a professional hand, BucksNotary supports loan signing and notarization across Bucks County.

Back to the county map.

Compare Bedminster Township against other municipalities in Upper Bucks — then confirm property-level facts through official county records.

Graham Sullivan, licensed Pennsylvania Realtor

Looking to move?

Meet your Bucks County realtor.

Graham Sullivan is the licensed Pennsylvania Realtor behind BucksCountyHousing.com — buyer and seller representation backed by the same town, tax, and school intelligence you're reading right now. No handoffs, no call centers. Just local expertise.

Meet Graham Sullivan GrahamSullivan.co · Buyer & seller representation

Looking for help?

Ask a Bucks County housing question.

Buying, selling, taxes, schools, or a town you can't figure out — send it over. A real local person reads and answers every message.

Your message goes straight to a local inbox — never sold, never shared.

Make this site better

This site is built with the community.

Photos, local knowledge, corrections, and ideas from residents make every page stronger.

Family favorites